Haslam Appoints 152 Tennesseans to 58 State Boards, Commissions

Press release from the Office of Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam; December 28, 2012: 

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam today announced the appointments of 152 Tennesseans to 58 state boards and commissions.

“I appreciate the willingness to serve the state and the commitment of these men and women,” Haslam said. “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions, and I look forward to continuing our review to make sure Tennesseans have a government responsive to them.”

The governor continues his review of the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to determine other potential reforms that might be made to improve efficiency, effectiveness and accountability.

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Committee for the Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Disabled

  • Robert Duvall, Antioch

Air Pollution Control Board

  • J. Ronald Bailey, Chattanooga
  • Karen Cisler, Nashville
  • Shawn Hawkins, Knoxville
  • Larry Waters, Gatlinburg

Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners

  • Jerome Headly, Tullahoma
  • Paul William Lockwood, Brentwood
  • Frank Wagster, Jackson
  • Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities
  • Betty Hodge, Bristol

Board of Appeals

  • Barbara Clark, Knoxville
  • James Crumlin, Brentwood
  • LeeAnn Foster, Knoxville
  • James Hamilton, Dyersburg
  • Laura Holland, Lascassas
  • Bland Justis, Greeneville
  • Brian Ragan, Dickson
  • Charlesetta Woodard-Thompson, Ooltewah

Board of Boiler Rules

  • David Baughman, Murfreesboro

Board of Communication Disorders

  • Terri Philpott-Flynn, Lawrenceburg

Board of Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners

  • Kim Pryor, Knoxville

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

  • Russell Caughron, Murfreesboro

Board of Examiners in Psychology

  • Melissa Gay, Hendersonville

Board of Nursing

  • Brent Earwood, Jackson
  • Lisa Heaton, Elizabethton
  • Marithia Silvers, Calhoun
  • Mark Young, Mount Juliet

Board of Occupational Therapy

  • Donna Carron, Adams
  • Ruth Ford, Franklin

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

  • Kim Johnson, Franklin
  • Roland Federico, Chattanooga

Commission on Aging and Disability

  • Margaret Seay, Kingsport

Committee on Physician Assistants

  • James Montag, Telford

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists

  • Jerry Hall, Cleveland
  • Fredrick Rayne, Cookeville

Doe Mountain Recreation Authority

  • Carolyn Hawkins, Mountain City
  • Gabrielle Lynch, Trade
  • Terry Maughon, Elizabethon
  • Richard Strang, Kingsport

Douglas Henry State Museum Commission

  • Mary Ann Clark, Jackson
  • Charles Cook, Jr., Nashville
  • Deborah DiPietro, Knoxville
  • Deannie Parker, Memphis
  • Jan Simek, Seymour
  • Tom Smith, Nashville

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board

  • Larry Moore II, Kingsport
  • David Hale, Lebanon

Governor’s Council on Physical Fitness and Health

  • Rose Grindstaff, Brentwood

Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

  • Earl Worsham, Gatlinburg

Homeland Security Council

  • Mark Sirois, Johnson City

Information Systems Council

  • Donald Enfinger, Fairview

Interagency Coordinating Council

  • Janet Coscarelli, Nashville
  • Catherine Knowles, Nashville

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

  • Michael Dumont, Linden
  • Sandra Ennis, Tullahoma
  • Terry Griffin, Clarksville
  • Ann Johnson, Franklin
  • Georgette Johnson, Memphis
  • Sara Ladd, Nashville
  • Larry Potter, Cordova
  • Ganelle Roberts, Memphis
  • Kelsey Ross, Franklin
  • Cindi Smith-Walters, Murfreesboro

Local Government Planning Advisory Council

  • Ernest Burgess, Murfreesboro
  • Dan Eldridge, Jonesborough
  • John Gentry, Athens
  • Brent Greer, Paris

Pest Control Board

  • Kenny Crenshaw, Millington
  • Frank Hale, Franklin

Polysomnography Professional Standards Committee

  • Donald Samples, Johnson City

Sam Davis Memorial Association Board of Trustees

  • John Bratcher, Murfreesboro
  • Shirley Davis, Franklin
  • Jerry Oxsher, Smyrna
  • Richard Thomas, Smyrna

Star Quality Advisory Council

  • Karen Baker, Kingsport
  • Karen Grandfield, Soddy Daisy
  • Renee Hauge, Knoxville
  • Merlean Hill, Memphis
  • Patty Kelly, Clarksville
  • Patti Ricossa, Cordova
  • Bridgett Stanfill, Clarksville
  • Harriet Wilson, Knoxville

State Board of Cosmetology

  • Pearl Walker, Memphis

State Board of Pharmacy

  • Kevin Eidson, White House

State Rehabilitation Council

  • Floyd Stewart, Whites Creek

State Textbook Commission

  • Jason Robinson, Cleveland

Statewide Independent Living Council

  • Jill Hindman, Hixson
  • Cynthia Martin, Tullahoma
  • Connie Robinson, Germantown
  • Dorothea Thompson, Murfreesboro
  • Wanda Willis, Nashville

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

  • Carol Minor, Nashville
  • Joel Phares, Arrington

Tennessee Board of Water Quality, Oil, and Gas

  • James Cameron III, Franklin
  • Jill Davis, Englewood
  • Kevin Davis, Savannah
  • Frank McGinley, Savannah
  • Derek Gernt, Allardt
  • John Guoynes, Oak Ridge
  • Monty Halcomb, Wartrace
  • Charlie Johnson, Sevierville
  • David Anthony Robinson, Kingsport

Tennessee Collection Services Board

  • Steve Harb, Knoxville

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

  • Brenda Davis, Chairman, Franklin
  • Jennie Harlan, Columbia
  • Raquel Hatter, Nashville
  • Gary Houston, Union City

Tennessee Consolidated Retirements System Board of Trustees

  • Alfred Laney, Nashville

Tennessee Community Services Agency Statewide Board of Directors

  • Tommy Hooper, Brownsville

Tennessee Corrections Institute Board of Control

  • Jeff Brown, Crossville
  • Armando Fontes, Newport
  • Dan Hughes, Lexington
  • Deborah Newman, Murfreesboro
  • Bill Oldham, Memphis

Tennessee Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

  • Robert Baldwin, Memphis

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

  • Roger Gibbens, Chattanooga
  • Elizabeth Ritchie, Knoxville

Tennessee Economic Council on Women

  • Veronica Johnson, Nashville
  • Miriam Barnard, Nashville

Tennessee Ethics Commission

  • George Jaynes, Limestone

Tennessee Forestry Commission

  • Johnny Heard, Collinwood

Tennessee Historical Commission

  • Kathie Fuston, Columbia

Tennessee Human Rights Commission

  • Crystal Horne, Signal Mountain
  • Ralph White, Memphis

Tennessee Massage Licensure Board

  • Marvis Burke, Harrison
  • Bethann Easterly, Nashville

Tennessee Medical Examiner Advisory Council

  • Michael Dunavant, Ripley
  • Darinka Mileusnic-Polchan, Knoxville
  • Samuel Smith, Brentwood

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission

  • Minnie Lane, Knoxville

Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission

  • Rosemarie Johnson, Paris
  • Mark Johnstone, Jackson

Tennessee Registry of Election Finance

  • Patricia Heim, Nashville
  • Norma Lester, Memphis

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council

  • Nancy Badger, Chattanooga
  • Kathy Benedetto, Johnson City

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board

  • Warren Anderson, Murfreesboro
  • Marty Calloway, Maryville
  • Stacey Cothran, Lewisburg
  • Kenneth Donaldson, Columbia
  • George Hyfantis, Seymour
  • Bhag Kanwar, Franklin
  • Jared Lynn, Smyrna
  • David Martin, Hermitage
  • Beverly Philpot, Lawrenceburg
  • DeAnne Redman, Greenbrier
  • Franklin Smith, III, Brownsville
  • Mark Williams, Manchester
  • Viticulture Advisory Board
  • Carl O’Cain, Jackson
  • Connie Perrin, Corryton
  • Michael Reedy, Kingsport
  • Kip Summers, Brentwood

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

  • Randall Braker, Manchester