2014 Tennessee General Election Results

Governor

  • Republican: Bill Haslam, incumbent         70%
  • Democrat: Charles V. “Charlie” Brown      23%
  • Constitution: Shaun Crowell                         2%
  • Green: Isa Infante                                           1%
  • Independent: John Jay Hooker                   2%

U.S. Senate

  • Republican: Lamar Alexander, incumbent  62%
  • Democrat: Gordon Ball                                    32%
  • Constitution: Joe Wilmouth                              3%
  • Green: Martin Pleasant                                       1%

U.S. House

District 1

  • Republican: Phil Roe, incumbent                  83%
  • Green: Bob Smith                                                7%
  • Independent: Michael Salyer                            3%
  • Independent: Robert Franklin                          7%

District 2

  • Republican: John “Jimmy” Duncan, Jr., incumbent       72%
  • Democrat: Bob Scott                                                               23%
  • Green: Norris Dryer                                                                  2%
  • Independent: Casey Gouge                                                     3%

District 3

  • Republican: Chuck Fleischmann, incumbent          62%
  • Democrat: Mary Headrick                                            35%
  • Independent: Cassandra Mitchell                                3%

District 4

  • Republican: Scott Desjarlais, incumbent                  58%
  • Democrat: Lenda Sherrell                                             35%
  • Independent:  Robert Doggart                                        6%

District 5

  • Republican: Bob Ries                                                       36%
  • Democrat: Jim Cooper, incumbent                               62%
  • Independent: Paul Deakin                                                  2%

District 6

  • Republican: Diane Black, incumbent                            71%
  • Democrat: Amos Powers                                                  23%
  • Independent: Mike Winton                                                6%

District 7

  • Republican: Marsha Blackburn, incumbent                  70%
  • Democrat: Dan Cramer                                                      27%
  • Independent: Lenny Ladner                                                3%

District 8

  • Republican: Stephen Fincher, incumbent                       71%
  • Democrat: Wes Bradley                                                       25%
  • Constitution: Mark Rawles                                                    3%
  • Independent: James Hart                                                      2%

District 9

  • Republican: Charlotte Bergmann                                      23%
  • Democrat: Steve Cohen, incumbent                                  75%

Ballot Measures

Constitutional Amendment 1: An amendment to grant the legislature greater power over regulating abortions in Tennessee.

  • Yes   53%
  • No    47%

Constitutional Amendment 2: An amendment to constitutionally legitimize gubernatorial appointment of Supreme Court and appellate  judges — removes right of people to vote for judges in direct elections.

  • Yes   61%
  • No   39%

Constitutional Amendment 3: An amendment to ban the levying of an income tax in Tennessee.

  • Yes    66%
  • No    34%

Constitutional Amendment 4: An amendment to expand the groups who can hold lotteries and raffles to veterans groups. 

  • Yes    76%
  • No     24%

Tennessee Senate

District 7

  • Republican: Richard Briggs, Knoxville    65%
  • Democrat: Cheri Siler, Knoxville               35%

District 15 (No incumbent — Charlotte Burks, D-Monterey, retired)

  • Republican: State Rep. Paul Bailey, Sparta             73%
  • Democrat: Betty Vaudt, Cookeville                           22%
  • Independent: William L. Draper, Gainesboro           4%

District 19

  • Republican: Sterlina Inez Brady, Nashville                                     15%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Thelma M. Harper, Whites Creek         75%
  • Independent: George Thomas, Nashville                                           9%

 

District 21 (No incumbent — Douglas Henry, D-Nashville, retired)

  • Republican: Diana Cuellar, Nashville            33%
  • Democrat: Jeff Yarbro, Nashville                    67%

District 23

  • Republican: Jack Johnson, Franklin               83%
  • Green: Amy H. Balderrama, Franklin             17%

District 25

  • Republican: Kerry Roberts (former state senator), Springfield     70%
  • Democrat: Tony Gross, Kingston Springs                                            33%

District 27 (No incumbent — Lowe Finney, D-Jackson, retired)

  • Republican: Ed Jackson, Jackson            60%
  • Democrat: Randy Lamb, Jackson             35%
  • Constitution: Tim York, Jackson                3%
  • Independent: James A. Baxter, Jackson   2%

District 29

  • Republican: James R. “Jim” Finney, Memphis     18%
  • Democrat: Lee Harris, Memphis                               82%

District 30 (No incumbent — Jim Kyle, D-Memphis, retired)

  • Republican: George Flynn, Memphis                      27%
  • Democrat: Sara Kyle, Memphis                                 70%
  • Independent: David Vinciarelli                                    3%

Tennessee House of Representatives

District 2

  • Republican: Bud Hulsey, Kingsport                      84%
  • Libertarian: J.R. Enfield, Kingsport                      16%

District 4 (No Incumbent — Kent Williams, I-Elizabethton, retiring) 

  • Republican: John B. Holsclaw, Jr., Johnson City     82%
  • Democrat: Rob Martin, Erwin                                       18%

District 5

  • Republican (Incumbent): David B. Hawk, Greeneville          75%
  • Independent: Kermit E. Steck, Greeneville                               25%

District 11

  • Republican (Incumbent): Jeremy Faison, Newport                 68%
  • Democrat: Marjorie J. Ramsey, Newport                                   19%
  • Independent: Roland A. Dykes III, Newport                             13%

District 13 

  • Republican: Eddie Smith, Knoxville                                            51%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Gloria Johnson, Knoxville                 49%

District 15

  • Democrat (Incumbent): Joseph “Joe” Armstrong, Knoxville         76%
  • Independent: Pete Drew, Knoxville                                                      24%

District 20

  • Republican (Incumbent): Bob Ramsey, Maryville                             77%
  • Democrat: John Ross Conley, Friendsville                                           23%

District 21

  • Republican (Incumbent): Jimmy Matlock, Lenoir City                     79%
  • Democrat: Pamela O. Weston, Sweetwater                                           21%

District 25

  • Republican (Incumbent): Cameron Sexton, Crossville                      77%
  • Democrat: Judy Barnett, Crossville                                                        23%

District 27 (No incumbent — Richard Floyd, R-Chattanooga, retired)

  • Republican: Patsy Hazlewood, Signal Mountain                                  75%
  • Democrat: Eric McRoy, Chattanooga                                                      25%

District 32

  • Republican (Incumbent): Kent Calfee, Kingston                                   77%
  • Democrat: Joe Kneiser, Harriman                                                            23%

District 36

  • Republican (Incumbent): Dennis Powers, Jacksboro                           76%
  • Democrat: James Virgil Kidwell, Lafollette                                             24%

District 39

  • Republican (Incumbent): David Alexander, Winchester                      68%
  • Democrat: Matthew Huffer, Normandy                                                    32%

District 40

  • Republican (Incumbent): Terri Lynn Weaver, Lancaster                      67%
  • Democrat: Sarah Marie Smith, Carthage                                                   33%

District 42

  • Republican (Incumbent): Ryan Williams, Cookeville                             72%
  • Democrat: Michael R. Walsh, Cookeville                                                   28%

District 43 (No incumbent — Paul Bailey, R-Sparta, elected to state Senate Dist. 17)

  • Republican: Robert F. Dunham, Sparta                                   48%
  • Democrat: Kevin Dunlap, Rock Island                                     49%
  • Independent: Edward Leon Buck, Sparta                                   3%

District 45

  • Republican (Incumbent): Courtney Rogers, Goodlettsville           75%
  • Democrat: Steven D. Puckett Jr., Hendersonville                            25%

District 46

  • Republican (Incumbent): Mark Pody, Lebanon                                67%
  • Democrat: Candace Reed, Lebanon                                                      33%

District 48 (No incumbent — Rep. Joe Carr, R-Lascassas, ran for U.S. Senate)

  • Republican: Bryan Terry, Murfreesboro                                         67%
  • Democrat: William Bill Campbell, Murfreesboro                          33%

District 49

  • Republican (Incumbent): Mike Sparks, Smyrna                            63%
  • Democrat: Mike Williams, Smyrna                                                    37%

District 50

  • Republican: Troy Brewer, Nashville                                                    49%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Bo Mitchell, Nashville                                 51%

District 51 (No incumbent — Mike Turner, D-Old Hickory, retired)

  • Republican: Brian L. Mason, Nashville                                               28%
  • Democrat: Bill Beck, Nashville                                                              72%

District 53

  • Republican: John Wang, Nashville                                                        43%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Jason Powell, Nashville                                53%
  • Independent: Tonya Miller, Nashville                                                      4%

District 54

  • Democrat: Brenda Gilmore, Nashville                                                  91%
  • Green: Martin Holsinger, Nashville                                                         9%

District 56

  • Republican (Incumbent): Beth Harwell, Nashville                             63%
  • Democrat: Chris Moth, Green Hills                                                        37%

District 57

  • Republican (Incumbent): Susan Lynn, Mt. Juliet                                77%
  • Democrat: Jesse McLevain, Mt. Juliet                                                    23%

District 60

  • Republican: Jim Gotto, Hermitage, former state representative       47%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Darren Jernigan, Old Hickory                       53%

District 64

  • Republican (Incumbent): Sheila Butt, Columbia                                   75%
  • Independent: James Gray, Columbia                                                        25%

District 65

  • Republican (Incumbent): Jeremy Durham, Franklin                             73%
  • Democrat: William S. Peach, Franklin                                                       27%

District 67

  • Democrat (Incumbent): Joe Pitts, Clarksville                                           70%
  • Constitution: Mike Warner, Clarksville                                                      30%

District 69

  • Republican: Michael G. Curcio, Dickson                                49.94%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): David Shepard, Dickson                  50.06%

District 73

  • Republican (Incumbent): Jimmy Eldridge, Jackson          77%
  • Democrat: Shelia L. Godwin, Oakfield                                   23%

District 74

  • Republican: Jay D. Reedy, Erin                                                     52%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): John C. Tidwell, New Johnsonville   48%

District 75

  • Republican (Incumbent): Tim Wirgau, Buchanan                  62%
  • Democrat: Randy Patton, Camden                                              33%
  • Independent: James L. Hart, Buchanan                                       5%

District 76

  • Republican (Incumbent): Andy Holt, Dresden                        70%
  • Democrat: Joyce Washington, Martin                                        30%

District 78

  • Republican (Incumbent): Mary Littleton, Dickson          71%
  • Democrat: Jane R. Crisp, Pegram                                        29%

District 79

  • Republican (Incumbent): Curtis Halford, Dyer      77%
  • Democrat: Bobby G. Barnett, Humboldt                   23%

District 86

  • Republican: George T. Edwards III, Millington             29%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Barbara Cooper, Memphis      71%

District 88

  • Republican: Harry Barber, Bartlett                                30%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Larry J. Miller, Memphis      70%

District 91

  • Republican: Samuel Watkins, Memphis                                      18%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): Raumesh A. Akbari, Memphis            82%

District 92

  • Republican (Incumbent): Billy Spivey, Lewisburg               66%
  • Democrat: Vicki C. Cain, Lewisburg                                         34%

District 93

  • Republican: Colonel Gene Billingsley, Memphis                     26%
  • Democrat (Incumbent): G.A. Hardaway Sr., Memphis           74%

District 96

  • Republican (Incumbent): Steve McManus, Cordova         62%
  • Democrat: Hilman D. Thompson, Cordova                          38%