House, Senate Speakers Assign Legislative Committee Memberships

The 109th Tennessee General Assembly officially convened its regular session Saturday afternoon, following the inauguration of Republican Gov. Bill Haslam to his second term as Tennessee’s governor. The Legislature, which also concluded its week-long organizational session Saturday, will return to Legislative Plaza Feb. 2 to discuss Haslam’s Medicaid expansion proposal in a special session. The regular legislative session is scheduled to resume Feb. 9.

The bill filing deadline for both chambers was announced as the close of business Thursday, Feb. 12.

In the House, several changes were made in committee leadership, and the Education Committee was split into two separate committees: Education Administration & Planning and Education Instruction & Programs.

Senate committee chairmanships saw no changes.

The committee assignments for both chambers are as follows:

Senate

Commerce & Labor

  • Chairman: Sen. Jack Johnson, R-Franklin
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Mark Green, R-Clarksville
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Jim Tracy, R-Shelbyville
  • Sen. Todd Gardenhire, R-Chattanooga
  • Sen. Dolores R. Gresham, R-Somerville
  • Sen. Steve Southerland, R-Morristown
  • Sen. Reginald Tate, D-Memphis
  • Sen. Bo Watson, R-Hixson
  • Sen. Ken Yager, R-Kingston

Education

  • Chairman: Sen. Dolores R. Gresham, R-Somerville
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Reginald Tate, D-Memphis
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Todd Gardenhire, R-Chattanooga
  • Sen. Rusty Crowe, R-Johnson City
  • Sen. Steven Dickerson, R-Nashville
  • Sen. Ferrell Haile, R-Gallatin
  • Sen. Joey Hensley, R-Hohenwald
  • Sen. Brian Kelsey, R-Germantown
  • Sen. Jim Tracy, R-Shelbyville

Energy, Agriculture & Natural Resources

  • Chairman: Sen. Steve Southerland, R-Morristown
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Frank S. Niceley, R-Strawberry Plains
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Paul Bailey, R-Sparta
  • Sen. Mike Bell, R-Riceville
  • Sen. Mark Green, R-Clarksville
  • Sen. Dolores R. Gresham, R-Somerville
  • Sen. Lee Harris, D-Memphis
  • Sen. Kerry Roberts, R-Dickson
  • Sen. Ken Yager, R-Kingston

Finance, Ways & Means

  • Chairman: Sen. Randy McNally, R-Oak Ridge
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Bo Watson, R-Hixson
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Doug Overbey, R-Maryville
  • Sen. Steven Dickerson, R-Nashville
  • Sen. Ferrell Haile, R-Gallatin
  • Sen. Thelma Harper, D-Nashville
  • Sen. Joey Hensley, R-Hohenwald
  • Sen. Bill Ketron, R-Murfreesboro
  • Sen. Mark Norris, R-Collierville
  • Sen. John Stevens, R-Huntingdon
  • Sen. Reginald Tate, D-Memphis

Government Operations

  • Chairman: Sen. Mike Bell, R-Riceville,
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Ed Jackson, R-Jackson
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Kerry Roberts, R-Dickson
  • Sen. Paul Bailey, R-Sparta
  • Sen. Mae Beavers, R-Mt. Juliet
  • Sen. Janice Bowling, R-Tullahoma
  • Sen. Rusty Crowe, R-Johnson City
  • Sen. Lee Harris, D-Memphis
  • Sen. Brian Kelsey, R-Germantown

Health & Welfare

  • Chairman: Sen. Rusty Crowe, R-Johnson City
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Bo Watson, R-Hixson
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Joey Hensley, R-Hohenwald
  • Sen. Richard Briggs, R-Knoxville
  • Sen. Ed Jackson, R-Jackson
  • Sen. Becky Duncan Massey, R-Knoxville
  • Sen. Randy McNally, R-Oak Ridge
  • Sen. Doug Overbey, R-Maryville
  • Sen. Jeff Yarbro, D-Nashville

Judiciary

  • Chairman: Sen. Brian Kelsey, R-Germantown
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Doug Overbey, R-Maryville
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Janice Bowling, R-Tullahoma
  • Sen. Mike Bell, R-Riceville
  • Sen. Todd Gardenhire, R-Chattanooga
  • Sen. Lee Harris, D-Memphis
  • Sen. Sara Kyle, D-Memphis
  • Sen. Kerry Roberts, R-Dickson
  • Sen. John Stevens, R-Huntingdon

State & Local Government

  • Chairman: Sen. Ken Yager, R-Kingston
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Steven Dickerson, R-Nashville
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Richard Briggs, R-Knoxville
  • Sen. Mark Green, R-Clarksville
  • Sen. Thelma Harper, D-Nashville
  • Sen. Ed Jackson, R-Jackson
  • Sen. Jack Johnson, R-Franklin
  • Sen. Bill Ketron, R-Murfreesboro
  • Sen. Mark Norris, R-Collierville

Transportation & Safety

  • Chairman: Sen. Jim Tracy, R-Shelbyville
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Mae Beavers, R-Tullahoma
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Frank S. Niceley, R-Strawberry Plains
  • Sen. Paul Bailey, R-Sparta
  • Sen. Janice Bowling, R-Tullahoma
  • Sen. Sara Kyle, D-Memphis
  • Sen. Becky Duncan Massey, R-Knoxville
  • Sen. Steve Southerland, R-Morristown
  • Sen. Jeff Yarbro, D-Nashville

Calendar

  • Chairman: Sen. Becky Duncan Massey, R-Knoxville
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Mark Norris, R-Collierville
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Lee Harris, D-Memphis

Ethics

  • Chairman: Sen. Doug Overbey, R-Maryville
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Bill Ketron, R-Murfreesboro
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Mark Norris, R-Collierville
  • Sen. Thelma Harper, D-Nashville
  • Sen. Reginald Tate, D-Memphis

Rules

  • Chairman: Sen. Mark Norris, R-Collierville
  • 1st Vice Chair: Sen. Randy McNally, R-Oak Ridge
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sen. Bo Watson, R-Hixson
  • Sen. Doug Overbey, R-Maryville
  • Sen. Jeff Yarbro, D-Nashville

House

Agriculture & Natural Resources

  • Chairman: Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Andy Holt, R-Dresden
  • Rep. David Byrd, R-Waynesboro
  • Rep. David B. Hawk, R-Greeneville
  • Rep. G.A. Hardaway, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bud Hulsey, R-Kingsport
  • Rep. Ron Lollar, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Debra Moody, R-Covington
  • Rep. Dennis Powers, R-Jacksboro
  • Rep. Jay D. Reedy, R-Erin
  • Rep. Johnny Shaw, D-Bolivar
  • Rep. Art Swann, R-Maryville
  • Rep. John Mark Windle, D-Livingston

Agriculture & Natural Resources Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Ron Lollar, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. G.A. Hardaway, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Rep. Andy Holt, R-Dresden
  • Rep. Jay D. Reedy, R-Erin
  • Rep. Johnny Shaw, D-Bolivar

Business & Utilities

  • Chairman: Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Kent Calfee, R-Kingston
  • Rep. Martin Daniel, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Barry Doss, R-Leoma
  • Rep. Kevin Dunlap, D-Rock Island
  • Rep. Brenda Gilmore, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Tilman Goins, R-Morristown
  • Rep. Marc Gravitt, R-East Ridge
  • Rep. Patsy Hazlewood, R-Signal Mountain
  • Rep. John B. Holsclaw, Jr., R-Johnson City
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Jason Powell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Jay D. Reedy, R-Erin
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. Mike Sparks, R-Smyrna
  • Rep. Art Swann, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan

Business & Utilities Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Art Swann, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Kent Calfee, R-Kingston
  • Rep. Martin Daniel, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Patsy Hazlewood, R-Signal Mountain
  • Rep. Brenda Gilmore, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Marc Gravitt, R-East Ridge
  • Rep. John B. Holsclaw, Jr., R-Johnson City
  • Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Rep. Jason Powell, D-Nashville

Civil Justice

  • Chairman: Rep. Jon Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. Carson W. (Bill) Beck, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Jim Coley, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Martin Daniel, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Sherry Jones, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Courtney Rogers, R-Goodlettsville
  • Rep. Leigh Wilburn, R-Somerville

Civil Justice Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Jim Coley, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Carson W. (Bill) Beck, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. Sherry Jones, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Jon Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Rep. Leigh Wilburn, R-Somerville

Consumer & Human Resources

  • Chairman: Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Mark Pody, R-Lebanon
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. G.A. Hardaway, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Susan Lynn, R-Mt. Juliet
  • Rep. Bo Mitchell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Bryan Terry, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Ron Travis, R-Dayton
  • Rep. Johnnie Turner, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mark White, R-Memphis
  • Rep. Rick Womick, R-Rockvale

Consumer & Human Resources Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Susan Lynn, R-Mt. Juliet
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Rep. Bo Mitchell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Mark Pody, R-Lebanon
  • Rep. Johnnie Turner, D-Memphis

Criminal Justice

  • Chairman: Rep. William Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Vice Chair: Rep. James (Micah) Van Huss, R-Jonesborough
  •  Rep. Raumesh Akbari, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Sheila Butt, R-Columbia
  • Rep. Andrew Farmer, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Tilman Goins, R-Morristown
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Terri Lynn Weaver, R-Lancaster

Criminal Justice Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Andrew Farmer, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Raumesh Akbari, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Tilman Goins, R-Morristown
  • Rep. William Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. James (Micah) Van Huss, R-Jonesborough

Education Administration & Planning

  • Chairman: Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Debra Moody, R-Covington
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Kent Calfee, R-Kingston
  • Rep. Jim Coley, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. John J. DeBerry, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. Kevin Dunlap, D-Rock Island
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Eddie Smith, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Johnnie Turner, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Dawn White, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Mark White, R-Memphis
  • Rep. Rick Womick, R-Rockvale

Education Administration & Planning Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Mark White, R-Memphis
  • Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Rep John J. DeBerry, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. Kevin Dunlap, D-Rock Island
  • Rep. Debra Moody, R-Covington
  • Rep. Eddie Smith, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Dawn White, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Rick Womick, R-Rockvale

Education Instruction & Programs

  • Chairman: Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Billy Spivey, R-Lewisburg
  • Rep. Raumesh Akbari, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Sheila Butt, R-Columbia
  • Rep. David Byrd, R-Waynesboro
  • Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Roger Kane, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Sabi “Doc” Kumar, R-Springfield
  • Rep. Ron Lollar, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. Joe Towns, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. Ryan Williams, R-Cookeville

Education Instruction & Programs Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Roger Kane, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Sheila Butt, R-Columbia
  • Rep. David Byrd, R-Waynesboro
  • Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. Billy Spivey, R-Lewisburg

Finance

  • Chairman: Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Vice Chair: Rep. David Alexander, R-Winchester
  • Rep. Joe Armstrong, D-Knoxville
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. Barbara Ward Cooper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Brenda Gilmore, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Mike Harrison, R-Rogersville
  • Rep.  David B. Hawk, R-Greeneville
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Patsy Hazlewood, R-Signal Mountain
  • Rep. Matthew Hill, R-Jonesborough
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Susan Lynn, R-Mt. Juliet
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Rep. Larry J. Miller, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bo Mitchell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Curry Todd, R-Collierville

Finance Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Mike Harrison, R-Rogersville
  • Rep. David Alexander, R-Winchester
  • Rep. Joe Armstrong, D-Knoxville
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. David B. Hawk, R-Greeneville
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Curry Todd, R-Collierville

Government Operations

  • Chairman: Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Vice Chair: Rep. John Ragan, R-Oak Ridge
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. John Ray Clemmons, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Rep. Dan Howell, R-Georgetown
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville

Health

  • Chairman: Rep. Cameron Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Barry Doss, R-Leoma
  • Rep. John Ray Clemmons, D-Nashville
  • Rep. John J. DeBerry, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. JoAnne Favors, D-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Rep. Mike Harrison, R-Rogersville
  • Rep. John B. Holsclaw, Jr., R-Johnson City
  • Rep. Matthew Hill, R-Jonesborough
  • Rep. Darren Jernigan, D-Old Hickory
  • Rep. Sherry Jones, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Sabi “Doc” Kumar, R-Springfield
  • Rep. Mary Littleton, R-Dickson
  • Rep. Judd Matheny, R-Tullahoma
  • Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Bryan Terry, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Leigh Wilburn, R-Somerville
  • Rep. Ryan Williams, R-Cookeville

Health Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Ryan Williams, R-Cookeville
  • Rep. John Ray Clemmons, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Barry Doss, R-Leoma
  • Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Rep. JoAnne Favors, D-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Matthew Hill, R-Jonesborough
  • Rep. Sabi “Doc” Kumar, R-Springfield
  • Rep. Judd Matheny, R-Tullahoma
  • Rep. Camera Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Rep. Bryan Terry, R-Murfreesboro

Insurance & Banking

  • Chairman: Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Ron Travis, R-Dayton
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Jeremy Durham, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Andrew Farmer, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. JoAnne Favors, D-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Kelly Keisling, R-Byrdstown
  • Rep. Roger Kane, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Bill Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Rep. Judd Matheny, R-Tullahoma
  • Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Rep. Mark Pody, R-Lebanon
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. Dennis Powers, R-Jacksboro
  • Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Joe Towns, Jr., D-Memphis

Insurance & Banking Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Kelly Keisling, R-Byrdstown
  • Rep. Jeremy Durham, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Rep. Dennis Powers, R-Jacksboro
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Joe Towns, Jr., D-Memphis

Local Government

  • Chairman: Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan
  • Vice chair: Rep. Mike Sparks, R-Smyrna
  • Rep. Dale Carr, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Rep. Marc Gravitt, R-East Ridge
  • Rep. Andy Holt, R-Dresden
  • Rep. Dan Howell, R-Georgetown
  • Rep. Larry J. Miller, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Cameron Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Billy Spivey, R-Lewisburg
  • Rep. James (Micah) Van Huss, R-Jonesborough

Local Government Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Dale Carr, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Dan Howell, R-Georgetown
  • Rep. Larry J. Miller, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Sparks, R-Smyrna
  • Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan

State Government

  • Chairman: Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Mary Littleton, R-Dickson
  • Rep. Jeremy Durham, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Bud Hulsey, R-Kingsport
  • Rep. Darren Jernigan, D-Old Hickory
  • Rep. William Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Rep. Jason Powell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Johnny Shaw, D-Bolivar
  • Rep. Bill Sanderson, R-Kenton
  • Rep. Curry Todd, R-Collierville

State Government Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Bill Sanderson, R-Kenton
  • Rep. Darren Jernigan, D-Old Hickory
  • Rep. Bud Hulsey, R-Kingsport
  • Rep. Mary Littleton, R-Dickson
  • Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville.

Transportation

  • Chairman: Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Courtney Rogers, R-Goodlettsville
  • Rep. David Alexander, R-Winchester
  • Rep. Joe Armstrong, D-Knoxville
  • Rep. Carson W. (Bill) Beck, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Dale Carr, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Barbara Ward Cooper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Kelly Keisling, R-Byrdstown
  • Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. John Ragan, R-Oak Ridge
  • Rep. Bill Sanderson, R-Kenton
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. Eddie Smith, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Terri Lynn Weaver, R-Lancaster
  • Rep. Dawn White, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. John Mark Windle, D-Livingston

Transportation Sub

  • Chairman: Rep. Terri Lynn Weaver, R-Lancaster
  • Rep. Barbara Ward Cooper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. John Ragan, R-Oak Ridge
  • Rep. Courtney Rogers, R-Goodlettsville
  • Rep. John Mark Windle, D-Livingston

Calendar & Rules

  • Chairman: Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Speaker Beth Harwell, R-Nashville
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Williams Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. Bill Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Cameron Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan

Ethics:

  • Chairman: Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville