Categories
Press Releases

Haslam Appoints Scores of Tennesseans to Dozens of Boards, Commissions

Press release from the Office of Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam; July 5, 2012: 

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam today announced the appointments of 165 Tennesseans to 62 state boards and commissions.

Earlier this year, the legislature passed Haslam’s recommended reforms to many of the state’s boards and commissions, and most of those changes take effect between July and October.

The governor continues his review of the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to determine other potential reforms that might be made to improve efficiency, effectiveness and accountability.

“I appreciate the willingness to serve the state and the commitment of these men and women,” Haslam said. “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions, and I look forward to continuing our review to make sure Tennesseans have a government responsive to them.”

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

 

Advisory Committee for Acupuncture

Charmaine Jamieson, Brentwood

 

Advisory Committee for Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Disabled

Don Britton, Morristown

Dr. Robert Rosenbaum, Knoxville

 

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Dawn Bradley, Lebanon

Katie Culberson, Nashville

Chip Fair, Manchester

Mary Johnson, Knoxville

Catherine Knowles, Nashville

Darlene Walden, Denmark

 

Advisory Council on Workers Compensation

Sandra Fletchall, Millington

 

Air Pollution Control Board

Stephen Gossett, Johnson City

Richard Holland, Sardis

 

Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners

Richard Bursi, Memphis

 

Board for Licensing Contractors

Reese Smith, Franklin

 

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

Carissa Sawyers Lynch, Franklin

Dr. Jennifer Gordon-Maloney, Hermitage

David Rhodes, Memphis

 

Board of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselors

Susan Cunningham, Franklin

Karen Dennis, Memphis

 

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Dr. Richard Cole, Cordova

 

Board of Cosmetology

Rufus Hereford, Fayetteville

 

Board of Court Reporting

Terri Beckham, Springfield

Jimmie Jane McConnell, Knoxville

 

Board of Dentistry

Dr. Nadim Jubran, Maryville

Dr. Randy Prince, Dyersburg

Bettye Lynn Richert, Springfield

 

Board of Dietician and Nutritionist Examiners

Virginia Carney, Memphis

Jacqueline Marie Daughtry, Memphis

 

Board of Dispensing Opticians

LeRhonda Walton-Hill, Knoxville

 

Board of Education

Janet Ayers, Parsons

 

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

Craig Laman, Alamo

Mary Ellen Vaughn, Knoxville

 

Board of Examiners in Psychology

Mark Loftis, Cookeville

Dr. James Milliron, Cleveland

 

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Jane Sowell, Columbia

Robert Starkey, Knoxville

Anita Taylor, Chattanooga

 

Board of Ground Water Management

Tim Hawn, Pikeville

 

Board of Medical Examiners

Dr. Clinton Musil, Jr., Piney Flatts

Dr. Dennis Higdon, Memphis

 

Board of Occupational Therapy

Amy Burba, Hixson

Jeremy Keough, Maryville

 

Board of Optometry

Dennis Mathews, Memphis

 

Board of Osteopathic Examination

Jeffrey Hamre, Clarksville

 

Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

Karl M. Fillauer, Chattanooga

 

Building Finance Committee

Stephen Betts, Nashville

Scott Braun, Knoxville

Michael Sadler, Memphis

 

Carroll County Watershed

Robert Clark, Bruceton

Kenny McBride, Huntingdon

 

Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission

Patrice Hobbs Glass, Chattanooga

 

Commission for Uniform Legislation

Bob Lloyd, Knoxville

 

Commission on Children and Youth

Rob Mortensen, Nashville

Jill Grayson Stott, Jonesborough

 

Committee on Physicians Assistants

Joan Gardner, Crossville

Benjamin Hux, Sevierville

 

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists

Randy Williams, Bells

 

Council on Developmental Disabilities

Cynthia Chambers, Jonesborough

Stephanie Cook, Knoxville

Richard Davis, Hixson

Evan Espey, Antioch

Tommy Kidd, Lawrenceburg

Sheila Moore, Brentwood

Rebekah Seiber, Crossville

Heath Services Development Agency

Robert S. Doolittle, Nashville

Thom Mills, Knoxville

 

Homeland Security Council

Mark Foulks, Greeneville

 

Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors

Theta Rone, Burlison

 

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Ferrell “Chip” Boyd III, Nashville

 

Megasite Board of Directors

Skip Taylor, Somerville

 

Motor Vehicle Commission

Lynn Webb, Sevierville

 

Pest Control Board

Don Holt, White Pine

 

Polysomnography Professional Standards Committee

Jim Donaldson, Memphis

 

Real Estate Commission

John C. Griess, Knoxville

 

Regional Transportation Authority

Ed Cole, Nashville

Kelly Dannenfelser, Franklin

Ken Davis, Lebanon

Michael Evans, Clarksville

James Fenton, Ashland City

Margo Fosnes, Springfield

Paula Mansfield, Murfreesboro

Lee Zoller, Gallatin

 

State Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors

Galyon Northcutt, Antioch

 

State Fair and Exhibition Board

Rogers Anderson, Franklin

Dr. Tim Cross, Knoxville

Bo Roberts, Nashville

 

State Rehabilitation Council

Norris Branick, Jackson

Marianne Dale, Henry

Thomas Depauw, Brentwood

Rozann Downing, Big Sandy

Patricia Griggs, Antioch

John Harris, Murfreesboro

Mary Little, Greeneville

Esther McCoy, Memphis

Jean Saulsberry, Memphis

Stephen Sparks, Antioch

 

State Veterans Home Board

Rogers Anderson, Franklin

Don Mathis, Evensville

Dan Wood, Reagan

 

Statewide Independent Living Council

Susan Conder, Nashville

Errol Elshtain, Nashville

Bryan Hilbert, Knoxville

Audrey James, Jackson

Robert Leonard, Henry

Ana Patricia Valadares, Old Hickory

 

Suicide Prevention Network

Pamela Arnell, Pulaski

Stephanie Brooks Barger, Nashville

Karyl Beal, Columbia

Renee Brown, Memphis

Linda Harold, Jonesborough

Jennifer Harris, Centerville

Harold Leonard, Kingsport

Claudia Mays, Nashville

Tina Mitchell, Nashville

Timothy Tatum, Chattanooga

Anne Burnett Young, Knoxville

 

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Dr. Melvin Blevins, Smithville

Shana Bush, Brentwood

Alan Corley, Greenville

Dr. Jeri Fitzpatrick, Nashville

Dr. James Johns, Nashville

Dr. Ernest Jones, Lebanon

 

Tennessee Arts Commission

Patsy Camp, Jackson

Stephanie Conner, Nashville

 

Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission

Bill Cox, Collierville

Trey Teague, Jackson

Jeffrey Griggs, Lexington

Julie Schuster, Pegram

Jamie Woodson, Lebanon

William Brown, Chattanooga

James Bledsoe, Jamestown

Harold Cannon, Lenoir City

Clayton Stout, Johnson City

 

Tennessee Historical Commission

Allen Carter, Athens

 

Tennessee Housing Development Agency

John L. Baker, Memphis

Dorothy Cleaves, Memphis

Terry Cunningham, Kingsport

Ronald Jones, Nashville

Benjie Shuler, Knoxville

 

Tennessee Performing Arts Center Board of Directors

Dale Allen, Nashville

Claire Whitfield Tucker, Nashville

 

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

Noble Cody, Cookeville

 

Tombigbee Waterway Development Authority

John Bennett, Chattanooga

Cathy Holland, Nashville

Marty Marbry, Memphis

Toks Omishakin, Nashville

Jason Rich, Chairman, Waynesboro

Paula Sedgwick, Arlington

 

TOSHA Review Commission

Dana Dodson, Cordova

 

Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Carol Braslow, Memphis

Thomas Groomes, Nashville

Fred Hart, Chattanooga

 

TRICOR

Christine Bradley, Nashville

Herbert Lackey, McDonald

Greg York, Jackson

 

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Jawanna Chapman, Morristown

Justin Crowe, Knoxville

Ken Hall, Memphis

Mani Hull, Brentwood

William Lamb, Cleveland

Rochelle Mayberry, Cleveland

Leroy McIntosh, Lebanon

Justin Ross, Memphis

Tracy Van de Vate, Knoxville

Eileen Wollam, Nashville

 

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Darryl Green, Jackson

Categories
Business and Economy Education Environment and Natural Resources Featured News Tax and Budget Transparency and Elections

Haslam Bills Meet Resistance

Last week was trying for Gov. Bill Haslam after a number of his high-profile bills faced turmoil and criticism from both Democrats and the GOP faithful in the Legislature.

Haslam has dozens of legislative initiatives he’d like the General Assembly to pass this year, ranging from lowering the tax on food to overhauling how state workers are hired and fired.

Here is a breakdown of the status of some of his proposed bills:

Classroom Sizes Bill A Bust (SB2210/HB2348): Haslam spent weeks trying to sell the public on increasing pay for teachers in challenging schools and difficult subjects by letting districts adjust average class sizes. No dice. The governor dropped that plan after hearing teachers and lawmakers argue stacking more students in the classroom is a bad idea.

Ownership Trips Up Economic Development Bill (SB2207/HB2345): The administration wants to collect certain financial information on businesses wanting tax breaks but says companies will only comply if the state keeps that info secret. There’s been some resistance from the Legislature, where leaders say info on the winning companies should be public. Edits are in the works. The bill faces floor votes in each chamber as early as Thursday.

State Employees Steps Away from TEAM Act (SB2246/HB2384): Haslam wants to do away with “bumping,” which lets laid-off state workers take jobs of lower seniority workers, creating a domino effect. The state employees union says Haslam’s plan could lead to political hiring and firing and stopped negotiating with the administration. The bill is now in State and Local Government committees to be heard Tuesday.

Inheritance Awaiting a Price Tag (SB3762/HB3760): For all the Republicans’ enthusiasm for reducing the tax on inheritances, Haslam’s plan to up the $1 million exemption to $1.25 million hasn’t budged. The office that estimates the fiscal impact of legislation has yet to calculate the price tag for this bill, which is why it hasn’t moved.

Slice the Food Tax Also On Hold (SB3763/HB3761): Lawmakers across the political spectrum are hungry to reduce the food tax, although some want it cut differently. Haslam’s proposal would drop the 5.5 percent tax to 5.3 percent. Lawmakers have placed this bill on the back burner, parking it in finance subcommittees while awaiting an estimate of its fiscal impact.

Boards and Commissions Begin To Move: (SB2247/HB2385SB2248/HB2386SB2249/HB2387): The governor wants to eliminate redundancies by restructuring 22 state boards and commissions, including a panel that oversees Haslam family-owned gas stations. The Senate unanimously OK’d one bill shifting some duties from the Board of Probation and Parole to the Board of Correction Thursday, but two other bills have yet to be heard in committee.

Categories
Business and Economy Education Environment and Natural Resources News

Guv Appoints 100 New Members to State Boards, Commissions

With less than two months before stepping down as the state’s chief executive officer, Gov. Phil Bredesen appointed 100 people to state boards and commissions, leaving a lasting fingerprint on the makeup of many of the state’s occupational governing bodies and policy advisory committees.

Bredesen, a Democrat, will be termed out of office on Jan. 15, 2011. He will be replaced by Republican Bill Haslam, who is just finishing up his second term as mayor of Knoxville.

One of a governor’s duties is to appoint individuals to more than 150 state boards and commissions, ranging from the Board of Athletic Directors and the Drycleaner Environmental Response Board to the Homeland Security Council and the state Ethics Commission.

“Gov. Bredesen has always taken these appointments very seriously and filling vacancies enables boards and commissions to continue their work and service to (the) state,” said a spokeswoman.

Bredesen’s appointments are sending people to sit on 34 different boards and commissions, many of which have not met for several months, according to a TNReport review of the state’s online calendar.

Haslam isn’t particularly bothered that board and commission slots were filled before he had a chance to make appointments himself. “There’s only one governor at a time,” said David Smith, a spokesman for the governor-elect. Bredesen is just doing his job, he added.

It’s too early to tell whether Bredesen’s new appointees — whose opinions and priorities  may differ from those of the new administration — will in any way hamper or cause problems for the new administration, says former state Rep. Susan Lynn, who chaired the Government Operations Committee that reviewed occupational and professional board renewal requests. Lynn has herself been mentioned as a prospect to join the new administration in some capacity.

“It’s just hard to say,” she said. “It’s an enormous job to find people who are qualified to serve on these boards.”

“These positions come open all the time,” she added.

Appointment terms vary based on statutory recommendations or term limits specified by geographic or other qualifications. The governor’s appointments are as follows:

Barber Board of Examiners

Ralph S. Payne, Springville

Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors

Karen Denise Jones, Limestone

McKenzie C. “Ken” Roberts, McMinnville

Board for Licensing Contractors

Cindi Gresham DeBusk, Knoxville

William E. Mason, Greenbrier

Board of Athletic Trainers

Monroe J. Abram, Antioch

Joseph T. Erdeljac, Cookeville

Walter S. Fitzpatrick, III, Cookeville

Cliff E. Pawley, Humboldt

Kurt P. Spindler, Franklin

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

W.T. Patterson, Camden

Commission on Firefighting Personnel Standards and Education

Mark J. Finucane, Johnson City

Drycleaner Environmental Response Board

Cullen Earnest, Nashville

Education Commission of the States

Bruce Opie, Nashville

Patrick Smith, Ashland City

Energy Efficient Schools Council

Carolyn P. Bowers, Clarksville

Goodwyn Institute

Suki Carson, Memphis

Governor’s Advisory Committee on Equal and Fair Employment Opportunity

Jacky Akbari, Franklin

Governor’s Citizens Corps Advisory Committee

Faye G. Morse, Liberty

Michael F. Nesbitt, Carthage

Joseph C. “Joe” Palmer, Cottontown

Homeland Security Council

William L. “Bill” Brown, Greeneville

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Virginia “Happy” Birdsong, Madison

Marjorie J. “Marge” Davis, Mount Juliet

Sandra S. Ennis, Tullahoma

Jack O. Horner, Talbott

Land Between the Lakes Advisory Board

Steven E. “Steve” Elkins, Nashville

Polysomnography Professional Standards Committee

Bryan P. Hughes, Woodbury

Roxanne M. Valentino, Hendersonville

State Textbook Commission

Lois E. Coles, Brentwood

Robert W. Greene, Decatur

Donald Lanier Hopper, Middleton

Brian K. Tate, Church Hill

Robert M. Stidham, Church Hill

Edith G. Williams, Stanton

Statewide Independent Living Council

Robert L. Leonard, McKenzie

Anthony D. Sledge, Memphis

Tennessee Community Services Agency Board of Directors

Joe D. Barlow, Gainesboro

Lisa R. Bell, Camden

Peggy Collins, Lewisburg

Terry E. Crutcher, Dover

Pamela W. Edgemon, Cleveland

Kathleen J. Garrison, Spring City

Billy Joe Glover, Selmer

Pamela J. Harris, Jonesborough

John A. Hewgley, South Pittsburg

Regina L. Mason, Livingston

John R. Prince, Trenton

Ronald W. Shirey, Jr., Lynnville

Peggy K. Smotherman, Clifton

Martha Beaty Wiley, Allardt

Linda F. Williams, Fayetteville

Tennessee Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision

Stephen G. Young, Nashville

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Norris L. Branick, Jackson

Tina Ann Burcham, Counce

Alexander N. Santana, Antioch

Steven Z. Sheegog, Memphis

Joyce Elaine Sievers, Smithville

Tennessee Duck River Development Agency

William Lee Brown, Manchester

Eslick E. Daniel, Williamsport

Robert S. Finney, Shelbyville

Olen Lee Morrison, Lewisburg

Paul Myatt, Bon Aqua

Thomas H. Peebles, Nashville

Betty Superstein, Manchester

Barbara A. Woods, Lewisburg

Tennessee Ethics Commission

Frank E. Barnett, Knoxville

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

Jon M. Kinsey, Chattanooga

Tennessee Historical Commission

John Charles Trotter, Knoxville

Tennessee Historical Records Advisory Board

Jami C. Awalt, Nashville

Rebecca Conard, Murfreesboro

Jackie L. Glenn, Maryville

Jill Kay Hastings-Johnson, Clarksville

Mary McCoy Helms, Chattanooga

Wayne C. Moore, Madison

Richard L. Saunders, Martin

Tennessee Housing Development Agency

Mary Chatman, Springfield

Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board

Kathleen M. Kenwright, Cordova

Jerry L. Miller, Kingsport

Thomas F. O’Brien, Jr., Munford

Tennessee Private Investigation & Polygraph Commission

Walter Valentine, Brentwood

Tennessee Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics Advisory Council

David Sevier, Murfreesboro

Belinda G. Watkins, Collierville

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council

Nancy L. Badger, Chattanooga

Kathy A. Benedetto, Johnson City

Roberta “Renee” Brown, Memphis

Anna Lynn Shugart, Maryville

Jacqueline Anne Stamps, Algood

Shelia R. Ward, Jackson

Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Linda W. Copas, Nashville

Avis Easley, Antioch

Frank R. Meeuwis, Madison

Kathy Rouse, Morristown

Utility Management Review Board

Charlie C. Anderson, Kingsport

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Laurel Leigh Creech, Nashville

Jonathan P. Farmer, Nashville

Carol L. Gaudino, Memphis

Julie C. Hembree, Knoxville

Emily Ann Jones, Knoxville

James H. Kilgore, Jr., Greeneville

Categories
Press Releases

New Members of State Boards & Commissions Named

State of Tennessee Press Release, Jan 26, 2010:

NASHVILLE – Governor Phil Bredesen has appointed 83 men and women to serve on 40 state boards and commissions.

“We depend upon the leadership and commitment of citizens like these Tennesseans to serve our state through its boards and commissions,” said Bredesen. “I appreciate their readiness to serve, and I am confident they bring the experience and knowledge necessary to be valuable members of their respective boards and commissions.”

Appointment terms vary based on statutory recommendations or term limits specified by geographic or other qualifications. The appointments are as follows:

Advisory Council for Alternative Education

  • Joyce S. Hale, McKenzie
  • Rita C. Herndon, Ashland City
  • Gary L. Houck, Lake City
  • Eric Trent McVay, Millington
  • James E. Murphy, Jr., Jonesborough
  • Joris M. Ray, Memphis
  • Larry E. Saunders, Nashville
  • Joetta Burkett Yarbro, Dyersburg

Barber Board of Examiners

  • Donald A. Collins, Millington

Board of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselors

  • Major L. McNeil, Collierville

Board of Communication Disorder and Sciences

  • Roland “Ron” Eavey, Nashville

Board of Dispensing Opticians

  • LeRhona Walton-Hill, Knoxville

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

  • Diana L. Miller, Chattanooga

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

  • Tony W. Hysmith, Henderson

Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors

  • Vivian L. Hixson, Dayton

Board of Nursing

  • Terri A. Bowman, Parsons
  • Arthur L. Thompson, Nashville

Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

  • Lawrence Burns, Nashville

Committee for Clinical Perfusionists

  • Gwen Bonner, Germantown
  • Robert Lewis Wilson, Cookeville

Conservation Commission

  • Ronald Braam, Cleveland
  • Kim H. Hawkins, Nashville
  • Mary H. Johnson, Shady Valley
  • Robert George Keast, Camden
  • William E. “Will” Martin, Nashville
  • Chris T. Moore, Lookout Mountain

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists

  • Kimberly Renee Glynn, Sevierville
  • Douglas Henry State Museum Commission
  • Jan F. Simek, Seymour

Governor’s Citizen Corps Advisory Committee

J.T. “Pancho” Chumley, Covington

Wanda Bruce Graham, Brentwood

Richard “Rick” Scarbrough, Clinton

Homeland Security Council

Howard R. Bradley, Springfield

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Eldra T. White, Memphis

Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Statewide Planning and Policy Council

Renee Bouchillon, Lynnville

Kimberly Dean, Hendersonville

Mary A. McLennan, Nashville

Michael Myszka, Nashville

Linda O’Neal, Nashville

Leslie H. Vincent, Gallatin

Wanda Willis, Nashville

Polysomnography Professional Standards Committee

Kristin Weis Lester, Collierville

Donna J. Lovitt, Nashville

Private Probation Services Council

Sidney Chism, Memphis

Regional Transportation Authority Board

Debbie B. Frank, Nashville

James T. “Jim” Kerr, Murfreesboro

J. Thomas Trent, Nashville

Southern Growth Policies Board

Rick E. Meredith, Clinton

State Board of Pharmacy

Joyce McDaniel, Nashville

State Workforce Development Board

Nichole Saulsberry-Scarboro, Memphis

Statewide Independent Living Council

Anthony D. Sledge, Memphis

Tennessee Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations

Rozelle Criner, Ripley

Tennessee Board of Court Reporting

James G. “Jim” Martin, III, Franklin

Tennessee Commission on Indian Affairs

Christine M.R. Goddard, Louisville

Tammera D. Hicks, Chattanooga

Tennessee Community Service Agency Board of Directors

David H. Stanifer, Tazewell

Tennessee Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision

Kathleen M. Starnes-Maxwell

Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

Pete Claussen, Knoxville

J. Andrew Goddard, Nashville

Tennessee Historical Records Advisory Board

Jack Masters, Gallatin

Tennessee Medical Laboratory

Gloria L. Jenkins, Brentwood

Royce E. Joyner, Memphis

Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission

William L. Tarr, Jefferson City

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission

Alan Gerard Rousseau, Memphis

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation Board of Directors

Timothy Carl Schwarz, Nashville

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council

Vickie Lynn Bilbrey, Cookeville

Claudia M. Mays, Nashville

Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Carol Sue Braslow, Memphis

Barbara Ann Gregory, Lafayette

Thomas E. Groomes, Franklin

Frederick William Hart, Chattanooga

Ursula A. Wieland, Germantown

Utility Management Review Board

Loyal Edward Featherstone, Memphis

John Marshall Hagewood, Franklin

Volunteer Tennessee Board of Directors

Kay Woods Davenport, Smyrna

Shannon L. Duke, Spring Hill

Mary Douglas Graham, Franklin

Diane L. Hayes, Nashville

David Lee Keiser, Madison

Paige L. Kisber, Nashville

C. Matthew Little, Signal Mountain

Shannon Little, Bartlett

Larry Dean Stone, Hermitage

Alice Sue “Susie” Wilkin, Murfreesboro