Categories
Press Releases

Romney Revving Up TN Campaign — Haslam to Chair

Press Release from the Campaign of Mitt Romney for President, February 14, 2012:

Mitt Romney Announces Governor Bill Haslam as State Chairman and Full Slate of Tennessee Delegates

Boston, MA – Mitt Romney today announced that Tennessee Governor Bill Haslam will serve as State Chairman of Romney’s presidential campaign in Tennessee.

Romney also announced that his is the only presidential campaign to have assembled a full slate of delegate candidates to join him on the Tennessee ballot. Romney’s delegate team is led by former Tennessee Governor Winfield Dunn, a number of state legislators, and other top GOP leaders, state executive committee members and leading business, civic and political leaders from across the Volunteer State.

“I’m pleased to have so much support in Tennessee,” said Mitt Romney. “Voters in the Volunteer State have been hit hard by the Obama economy. I look forward to spreading my message of a ‘Simpler, Smaller, and Smarter’ federal government across the state in the months to come and the support of these leaders will be crucial.”

“This slate of delegates represents the strong support Mitt has from Memphis to Mountain City,” Haslam said. “He is committed to job growth across our state and nation, and his common-sense approach is resonating with Tennessee voters. He has the experience to lead, and this country needs a true leader.”

Romney’s Slate Of At-Large Delegate Candidates Includes:

Rob Ailey, Seymour

Steve Allbrooks, Franklin

Randal Boyd, Knoxville

Josh Brown, Franklin

Steve Buttry, Knoxville

Beth Campbell, Nashville

John Crisp, Brentwood

John Wayne Cropp, Hixson

Winfield Dunn, Nashville

Ruth B. Hagerty, Gallatin

Julia Hurley, Lenoir City

Jim Looney, Lawrenceburg

Wendell Moore, Brentwood

Justin Pitt, Franklin

Susan Richardson Williams, Knoxville

Mark White, Memphis

Romney’s Slate Of Congressional District Delegate Candidates Includes:

First District:

David Golden, Kingsport

Warren Jones, Johnson City

Alicia Mumpower, Bristol

Second District:

Russell Barber, Knoxville

Richard Barnes, Knoxville

Ryan Haynes, Knoxville

Third District:

Emily Beaty, Cleveland

Oscar Brock, Lookout Mountain

Jennifer Inman Little, Bean Station

Hobart L. Rice, Dandridge

Fourth District:

David French, Columbia

Nancy French, Columbia

Jason Whatley, Columbia

Fifth District:

Shiri Anderson, Antioch

Chrissy Hagerty, Nashville

John Patrick Shorter, Nashville

George B. Stadler, Nashville

Sixth District:

Debra K. Copass, Mount Juliet

Beth Cox, Hendersonville

Randy Stamps, Hendersonville

Chad White, Murfreesboro

Seventh District:

Mary Kate Brown, Franklin

Barrett Rich, Eads

Ammon Smartt, Brentwood

Eighth District:

Bob D. Anderson, Paris

Betty Anderson, Paris

Steve Maroney, Jackson

Oneida Wagoner, Mansfield

Ninth District:

Paul Boyd, Memphis

Frank Colvett, Jr., Memphis

Kelly Hankins, Memphis

Dennis Patrick Hawkins, Memphis